Menu
Natural Home Remedies healthy recipesNatural Home Remedies healthy lifestyle
Prickly pear oil

Prickly pear oil

Against eye bags and dark circles, wrinkles, dry skin, acne and skin inflammations, dermatitis and eczema thanks to anti-aging, regenerating, moisturizing and healing properties, able to regulate the sebum production
Through cold pressing of the seeds of Opuntia ficus-indica, or prickly pear, a very precious oil is obtained and used in natural cosmetics for the beauty of skin and eyes. This oil counteracts the wrinkles and is a very good choice in case of eye bags and dark circles, but it is also beneficial to treat dry skin by regenerating it and results also useful in case of acne. Prickly pear is characterized by nourishing, moisturizing and anti-aging properties thanks to the substances that it contains, such as beta carotene, able to protect the skin from the UV rays and aging processes, vitamin E, useful against free radicals, phenols compounds with antioxidant action, unsaturated fatty acids including linoleic acid in a percentage from 58% to 63% (Chougui et al, Food Chem, Aug 2013 – Ennouri et al, Bioresour Technol, Aug 2006). Linoleic acid is particularly useful to protect and maintain the skin barrier, it is healing, able to regulate the sebum production and is useful in case of dermatitis and acne (Tzu-Kai Lin et al, Int J Mol Sci, Jan 2018). To counteract eye bags and dark circles apply a drop of oil in the area around the eyes that should be slightly damp, for example you can diffuse a little rose water or another floral water, then massage gently from the nose to the temples. To make the skin bright, for an anti-wrinkle action, against dry skin, irritations but also acne prone skin and inflammations you can use instead the prickly pear oil as a serum, it will help to accelerate the healing processes of pimples and rashes and will bring hydration and elasticity to the tissues. In fact, in case of acne, a linoleic acid deficiency in the epidermis barrier has been observed, this cause an increase in skin thickness and promotes the pimples (Downing et al, J Am Acad Dermatol, Feb 1986). Giving to the skin the linoleic acid may be useful to prevent this condition. Apply a couple of drops on damp skin and then apply your daily cream. In alternative, you can add a drop of product to a little face cream and apply with the palm of the hand. Massage with the palms of the hands from the center of the neck to the back of the head, then from the jawbone until the cheekbones, from the nose to the ears and then from the center of the forehead to the temples. Finally, in case of dry and cracked skin, with wounds, such as the skin of elbows or heels, try to apply some drops of prickly pear oil, always on damp skin, for example after a shower or a bath. Massage with slow movements and let it absorb.
AUTHOR
She combines her passion for a natural lifestyle and her university studies, she has indeed a Master of Science degree in Physics and a PhD in Physics in the field of biophysics. Reading scientific articles, being updated with the latest scientific researches and testing new methods and recipes is since always her job that, we hope, has become useful to you.
Natural Remedies App Logo
Get now the App Natural Remedies, the app for a healthy lifestyle and healthy food

You might also be interested in these natural remedies

Blackcurrant seed oil, an exceptional oil for the beauty of the skin
Blackcurrant seed oil, an exceptional oil for the beauty of the skin
From the cold pressing of the seeds of the black currant, scientific name Ribes nigrum, an oil is extracted characterized by exceptional properties. <br><br>Blackcurrant oil, properties and topical use - Black currant oi
Hempseed oil
Hempseed oil
Hemp oil, or hempseed oil, is extracted through cold pressing from the seeds of Cannabis sativa, can be easily found in supermarkets or specialized shops in every Country and is well appreciated for its healthy propertie
Natural beauty, borage oil for sensitive and irritated skin
Natural beauty, borage oil for sensitive and irritated skin
Nature always comes to our aid, even and especially in the case of dry, irritated and sensitive skin, which tends to redden easily causing itching and discomfort. Today we are talking about a precious ally for this type
Evening primrose oil
Evening primrose oil
Evening primrose oil can be found in capsules in chemist’s or herbalist’s shops. This oil is rich in vitamin E and is a powerful wrinkle treatment for anti aging skin care. You can use evening primrose oil together with
Pistachio oil
Pistachio oil
Pistachios are the seeds of the tree Pistacia vera belonging to the Anacardiaceae family. Today we will not speak about the seeds of the plant, already described in a previous post, but we will learn the properties of an
Fish oil pearls
Fish oil pearls
Fish oil is the oil that is obtained from fish such as tuna, cod, salmon, anchovies, herring and mackerel. It is sold in the form of pearls and, today, is one of the most popular supplements used for its beneficial prope
Cloudberry seed oil
Cloudberry seed oil
Cloudberry, also called Nordic berry or lakka in Finnish, scientific name Rubus chamaemorus, is a herbaceous plant of the Rosaceae family that includes also the rose and fruit trees such as apple, pear, cherry and almond
Jojoba oil
Jojoba oil
Jojoba, scientific name Simmondsia chinensis, is a bush native to the desert areas of California and Mexico. From the squeezing of its seeds a wax, that is liquid at room temperature, can be extracted, this is the so cal
Natural Remedies
Download the App
Copyright © 2022 - Natural Remedies Registered Brand 302018000008020
x