Menu
Natural Home Remedies healthy recipesNatural Home Remedies healthy lifestyle
Prunus amygdalus (almond)

Prunus amygdalus (almond)

Helpful to eliminate toxins and uric acids, useful to lower cholesterol and triglyceride levels, helps to lower blood pressure levels
Almond, prunus amygdalus, belongs to the Rosaceae family and it is a deciduous tree originating from Mesopotamia. The glycerine macerate of this plant, obtained by maceration of fresh gems or roots, has an interesting anti-thrombophilic, anti-sclerotic, hypocholesterolemic and antihypertensive action. You can therefore use this remedy in case of high cholesterol since it promotes the maintenance of normal cholesterol levels, high triglycerides, high blood pressure, arteriosclerosis. In addition to this, the almond glycerine macerate helps to eliminate toxins, uric acid and is a help in thrombosis. You can take the glycerine macerate of prunus amygdalus, 1 DH, 50 drops once a day, in a little water about 15 minutes before the meal. In case of hypercholesterolemia you can associate the treatment with the glycerine macerate of European Olea (olivo) or, in the case of high triglycerides, with the glycerine macerate of Rosmarinus officinalis (rosemary).
AUTHOR
She combines her passion for a natural lifestyle and her university studies, she has indeed a Master of Science degree in Physics and a PhD in Physics in the field of biophysics. Reading scientific articles, being updated with the latest scientific researches and testing new methods and recipes is since always her job that, we hope, has become useful to you.
Natural Remedies App Logo
Get now the App Natural Remedies, the app for a healthy lifestyle and healthy food

You might also be interested in these natural remedies

Eschscholzia
Eschscholzia
The eschscholzia, or California poppy, is a medicinal plant with sedative, antispasmodic and relaxing properties, able to induce sleep without the numbness effect typical of sleeping pills. The plant is native to North A
Cocoa butter
Cocoa butter
Cocoa butter is a vegetable fat that is extracted from cocoa seeds, Theobroma cacao, and, besides being a component of chocolate tablets, is a very interesting ingredient for cosmetic use. In fact, cocoa butter has antio
Onion
Onion
The onion can be eaten raw or cooked, you can also drink its herbal tea or prepare compresses. Onion stimulates digestion, is able to purify the intestine and it has a diuretic action, for this reason it is recommended i
Bee Pollen
Bee Pollen
The bee pollen is collected by the bees from the flowers and brought to the hive, where it is picked to become a powerful supplement for humans. The granules of bee pollen are generally yellow and contain, in fact, prote
Argan oil
Argan oil
From the seeds of the Argania spinosa plant, that grows in the south of Morocco, the argan oil is extracted. This oil is mainly used in beauty preparations for external applications but, in the countries of origin such a
Evening primrose oil, for oral use and topical applications
Evening primrose oil, for oral use and topical applications
Through cold pressing of the seeds of the plant oenothera biennis, known as evening primrose and belonging to the Onagraceae family, a powerful beauty oil is obtained. This oil is suitable for very sensitive skin and eye
Cypress
Cypress
Cypress is a conifer with beneficial properties. First, its branches in infusion are a great help in case of hemorrhoids, an already known remedy in the Middle Ages: leave to brew a green twig per liter of water for ten
Natural cosmetics, like kings and queens Part 10, camellia oil
Natural cosmetics, like kings and queens Part 10, camellia oil
It is said that the women of the Japanese island Ooshima have always a fresh and young skin and wonderful hair. Their secret of beauty? The camellia oil, obtained though cold pressing of the seeds of the plant camellia j
Natural Remedies
Download the App
Copyright © 2022 - Natural Remedies Registered Brand 302018000008020
x