Menu
Natural Home Remedies healthy recipesNatural Home Remedies healthy lifestyle
Raspberry seed oil

Raspberry seed oil

For external use, anti-inflammatory and anti-oxidant properties, it is cicatrizing, counteracts skin aging and wrinkles, gives to skin elasticity and tone, lightens spots, protects against UVB rays with a protection factor between 28 and 50 and has a protection factor around 7 for UVA rays
The raspberry is a generous plant, it produces delicious fruits and can also be used as an ingredient for different herbal remedies. In addition to this, from its seeds through cold pressing, a very valuable oil especially for external applications on all types of skin is obtained. Raspberry seed oil is indeed rich in vitamins E and A, contains essential fatty acids Omega 3 and Omega 6, is a powerful antioxidant, moisturizes the skin, gives it elasticity and tone, lightens the skin spots, is healing, counteracts the wrinkle formation and promotes tissue renewal. Raspberry seed oil has also been the subject of a lot of scientific studies, such as the one published in 2000 in the journal Food Chemistry by a Canadian, French and Chinese team (Oomah et al.). This research has highlighted the anti-inflammatory effect of raspberry seed oil, which therefore can be used to treat eczema or skin rash. In addition to this, the most interesting aspect emerged from the study was also that this oil is able to offer protection from UV-A rays, the sun's rays operating between 320 and 400 nm and responsible for causing skin aging, irritations and damages such as tumors, and UV-B, rays between 290 and 320 nm responsible for burns, tumors and allergic reactions. The protective action is comparable to that of preparations based on titanium dioxide, a natural mineral that can be used as a filter in solar products given its ability to disperse sunlight, with a protective factor between 28 and 50 for UV-B rays and around 7 for UV-A. Therefore, you can add a few drops of this oil to your face or body cream and massage until absorbed, it can really be an extra help to protect the skin in everyday life activities, but it remains clear that, in order to avoid severe damages, a good choice is to avoid exposure during the central hours of the day and, in case of intense exposure, use high solar filters (at least SPF 30 and with filters for both UVA and UVB). Raspberry seed oil can also be used for hair, a few drops mixed with shampoo for a healthy hair.
AUTHOR
She combines her passion for a natural lifestyle and her university studies, she has indeed a Master of Science degree in Physics and a PhD in Physics in the field of biophysics. Reading scientific articles, being updated with the latest scientific researches and testing new methods and recipes is since always her job that, we hope, has become useful to you.
Natural Remedies App Logo
Get now the App Natural Remedies, the app for a healthy lifestyle and healthy food

You might also be interested in these natural remedies

Tamanu oil
Tamanu oil
Studying the INCI, the label that, by law, should report all the ingredients used in a cosmetic formula, has made possible to observe that, unfortunately, a lot of substances contained in creams, serums, shampoos and con
Pumpkin seed oil, the oil that protects the beauty of the skin and fights hair loss
Pumpkin seed oil, the oil that protects the beauty of the skin and fights hair loss
Pumpkin is a powerful source of health, not only because of its pulp, but also because of its seeds. Pumpkin seeds, in particular, can be eaten as a snack or added to culinary preparations, to give a tasty and healthy no
Marigold infused oil
Marigold infused oil
Now it is the time of marigold, scientific name Calendula officinalis, that, with its wonderful yellow flowers that look like many suns, makes its appearance in gardens, fields and vegetable gardens. Marigold is not only
Blackcurrant seed oil, an exceptional oil for the beauty of the skin
Blackcurrant seed oil, an exceptional oil for the beauty of the skin
From the cold pressing of the seeds of the black currant, scientific name Ribes nigrum, an oil is extracted characterized by exceptional properties. <br><br>Blackcurrant oil, properties and topical use - Black currant oi
Neem oil
Neem oil
Neem oil is an oil pressed from fruits and seeds of an evergreen plant diffused especially in India and Burma with the name of azadirachta indica. For external use, it has antiviral, anti-parasite, antifungal, disinfecti
Castor oil
Castor oil
The castor bean or castor-oil-plant, scientific name Ricinus communis, is a plant belonging to the Euphorbiaceae family. From the castor seeds an oil is obtained, the famous castor oil, strongly laxative due to a toxic s
Argan oil
Argan oil
From the seeds of the Argania spinosa plant, that grows in the south of Morocco, the argan oil is extracted. This oil is mainly used in beauty preparations for external applications but, in the countries of origin such a
Sandalwood essential oil
Sandalwood essential oil
Steam inhalation – Sandalwood essential oil has antibacterial and expectorant properties, that make this essential oil very useful in case of laryngitis, sore throat, cough or flu. Prepare steam inhalation by boiling som
Natural Remedies
Download the App
Copyright © 2022 - Natural Remedies Registered Brand 302018000008020
x