Menu
Natural Home Remedies healthy recipesNatural Home Remedies healthy lifestyle
Rice bran oil

Rice bran oil

Anti-inflammatory action, useful against cystitis, able to lower cholesterol and this effect has been proven by scientific studies, acts by stimulating the thyroid in case of hypothyroidism, soothes skin irritations and redness if applied externally, useful in case of cracked, burnt skin, helpful against the formation of wrinkles, hydrates and strenghtens dry hair
The rice bran oil is a vegetable oil that is extracted from the seed of the rice plant. This type of oil has interesting beneficial properties for the body, indeed it’s rich in antioxidants, vitamins, including E, and has anti-inflammatory, hypocholesterolemic and anti-aging effects. Scientific studies, such as the work published in 1980 on the journal Endocrinologia japonica, have highlighted the ability of rice bran oil to balance thyroid hormones in case of hypothyroidism. In addition to this, this oil has a beneficial effect on the cardiovascular system, in fact the rice bran oil is rich in gamma oryzanol, able to help keep cholesterol under control by lowering the bad cholesterol LDL and raising the good cholesterol HDL, as reported in the research of 2012 performed by a group of scientists of the University of Taiwan and published on Journal of Clinical Biochemistry and Nutrition. Moreover, rice bran oil acts by preventing platelet aggregation with a preventative role against the heart attack. For women in menopause rice bran oil helps reduce the related symptoms such as flushing. Thanks to the inflammatory action it is a remedy against the cystitis, it further regulates the intestinal activity. You can use rice bran oil for cooking, it has a neutral taste and a high smoke point, so in Asian cuisine it is the oil used for frying, or it can also be used in place of butter in the preparation of vegan cakes. However, the advice is to use it raw to preserve its properties, so you can use this oil to season the salad or, especially in case of cystitis, a way may be to take every morning 1 teaspoon of rice bran oil with a glass of water. Tis oil is also used in cosmetics, in fact it helps to soothe skin irritation and redness, sunburn, is ideal to apply on the legs after depilation, it moisturizes the skin, even the driest and cracked parts like the elbows, makes the skin softer and more elastic, helps to counteract the formation of wrinkles and stretch marks and acts also as a UV filter. You can apply a few drops on the skin and massage until it is absorbed. Rice bran oil can also be applied as a mask on dried and spotted hair in the following way, on damp hair you can distribute the oil on all the lengths, let this mask rest for half an hour then rinse with shampoo, this treatment will help strengthen the hair.
AUTHOR
She combines her passion for a natural lifestyle and her university studies, she has indeed a Master of Science degree in Physics and a PhD in Physics in the field of biophysics. Reading scientific articles, being updated with the latest scientific researches and testing new methods and recipes is since always her job that, we hope, has become useful to you.

You might also be interested in these natural remedies

Coconut oil
Coconut oil
Coconut oil is an oil obtained through cold pressing of the dry pulp of the coconut. This oil is solid at temperatures below 25°C and is rapidly growing in popularity thanks to its particular properties. We don’t speak a
Red rice
Red rice
Red rice is a variety of rice, it is obtained indeed from common rice and fermented with a yeast and is also very healthy in case of high cholesterol because it contains a substance able to lower bad cholesterol and impr
Extra virgin olive oil
Extra virgin olive oil
The olive oil is the liquid gold of Homer, known and appreciated since ancient times for its healthful and therapeutic properties, nowadays it is the object of numerous studies to demonstrate its effectiveness as an esse
Natural beauty, glowing skin with rice flour
Natural beauty, glowing skin with rice flour
Flours are not only used to prepare delicious treats such as biscuits, cakes or bread, but can also become precious beauty allies. So let's jump into our cupboard to get a very special cosmetic, rice flour! Let's see wha
Turmeric oil, the amazing oil for beauty and health
Turmeric oil, the amazing oil for beauty and health
Turmeric, scientific name Curcuma longa, is a plant native to Asia. Its orange root is characterized by amazing healthy properties and can be found as a powder or whole root. Thanks to an active substance, the curcumin,
Naturally beautiful, the lilac oil
Naturally beautiful, the lilac oil
Between April and May lilac, scientific name syringa vulgaris, blooms. Lilac is a lovely plant, characterized by violet or pink flowers with an intense and fascinating scent, it decorates gates, balconies or walls. But l
Grape seed oil
Grape seed oil
use it on food without heating it
Neem oil
Neem oil
Neem oil is an oil pressed from fruits and seeds of an evergreen plant diffused especially in India and Burma with the name of azadirachta indica. For external use, it has antiviral, anti-parasite, antifungal, disinfecti
Natural Remedies
Download the App
Copyright © 2022 - Natural Remedies Registered Brand 302018000008020
x