Rice starch is a grandma’s old remedy, it looks like a very fine white powder and is obtained from rice, Oryza sativa. Rice starch belongs to the class of carbohydrates and, besides the use in cooking as a thickener, it has also very useful and interesting properties in the cosmetic field. This remedy is indeed characterized by soothing, anti-inflammatory, moisturizing, cleansing and refreshing properties. It can be applied on the skin, even the most sensitive, in case of redness, irritation and itching. The action is very delicate and the rice starch can be used to treat children's skin, for example, you can add a little starch to the water for a bath. But rice starch acts also as a remedy for irritations caused by shaving or depilation, itching caused by insect bites, face skin redness, dermatitis, hives and burns. Bring to boil a cup of water, then remove from the heat and add a tablespoon of starch, mix and let it cool down. Then, soak a gauze and apply on the area to be treated, alternatively you can add the starch of rice directly to the foot bath or to the water of a bath to make the skin soft and to counteract inflammations You can also prepare a mask for face, pour two tablespoons of rice starch into a bowl and add as much water as required to get a homogeneous mixture, apply the mask and leave it on for ten minutes, then rinse. Finally, rice starch can also be used as an emergency dry shampoo. Apply a little rice starch on the roots of the hair, massage it quickly so that it can absorb the excess of sebum, then brush well the hair.