The rosa centifolia, also called Provence rose or May rose, is a type of hybrid rose of the Rosaceae family whose origin dates back to the seventeenth century. Its flower is characterized by a beautiful deep pink color with overlapping and fragrant petals. It has a very intense aroma, sweet and with notes of honey, that makes this rose an ingredient highly appreciated in perfumery.
Rosa Centifolia oil, properties
The rosa centifolia also plays a leading role in cosmetics and as a natural remedy for various disorders so much that is frequently mentioned in various texts of Ayurveda. But it is not just tradition, the beneficial properties of this rose have also been confirmed by science. In fact, as evidenced by scientific research, extracts of this rose have shown an anti-inflammatory action able to counteract joint pain and even rheumatoid arthritis, wounds and ulcers (Kumar et al, Ayu, Jul 2015). The rosa centifolia is analgesic, antibacterial and antifungal and its scent induces relaxation, is anti-anxiety and able to counteract depression (Mohebitabar et al, AJP, Feb 2016). To take advantage of these benefits excellent is the essential oil of rosa centifolia, but you can use also the rosa centifolia oil, which is the essential oil diluted in another oil. If you have the rose oil then you can apply it directly to the part to be treated, otherwise, pour 3-4 drops of essential oil into 50 ml of a plant based oil such as sweet almond oil or jojoba. Apply this lotion on the painful joint, on the skin in case of wounds or as a relaxing and soothing massage.
Rosa Centifolia water, property
There is also the centifolia rosa water, with antioxidant properties and able to counteract the action of the enzymes collagenase and elastase (Thring et al, BMC Complement Altern Med, 2009). These two enzymes are the cause of skin aging as they degrade collagen and elastin skin proteins that support the tissues. Therefore, the centifolia rose can be an amazing tonic in case of mature skin by performing a rejuvenating action. But rosa centifolia water shows also antibacterial and antiseptic properties and therefore it can be safely used in case of impure and acne-prone skin (Jena et al, International Journal of Research in Pharmacy and Chemistry, 2012). You just have to pass a little rose centifolia water with a cotton pad on the skin of the face after cleaning. Then continue with your usual skincare routine. You can buy rose centifolia water in any cosmetics store or pharmacy, even online.