WhatHealing and regenerating action on the skin, fights wrinkles, scars, skin spots and stretch marks.
Rosa canina, also known as rosehip, belongs to the Rosaceae family, it is a very common wild rose used in bushes and on the edges of the garden for its ornamental role. But rosehip isn’t just pleasant to see but it is also an essential ingredient for our beauty, as ancient Egyptians and Greeks well knew and appreciated. From this rose a very versatile oil is obtained, this oil is useful for all types of skin, is rich in vitamin A, C and E, antioxidants, anti inflammatory substances and fatty acids with nourishing and soothing properties. For this reason, it is ideal for dry, irritated and sensitive skin, but also for mature and wrinkled skin. Rosehip oil helps to regenerate the skin, gives it tone and elasticity, promotes the production of collagen and therefore is a good choice to reduce frown lines and signs of skin aging as well as to bring relief in case of dermatitis and eczema. In addition to this, this oil is particularly useful to counteract dark skin spots caused by hyperpigmentation, it has also healing properties and for this reason it results helpful to reduce the stretch marks on the body or, for the face, the scars left by acne. One of the first scientific studies on the cosmetic properties of rosehip oil dates back to 1983 and was performed by the University of Santiago on 180 people who had different damages on the skin, such as skin damaged by the sun, aging processes, radiation, dermatitis. The study noted that rosehip oil was able to regenerate the skin, reduce scars and wrinkles and helped the skin to regain tone and color. We can mention other studies about the beauty properties of rosehip oil on the skin, for example, a 2018 review published in the International Journal of Molecular Science reports the beneficial effect of this oil in the treatment of wounds and inflammatory states such as dermatitis, eczema and cheilitis. You can apply a few drops of pure rosehip oil on clean and damp skin, in alternative you can insert this oil in formulations with other oils and essential oils. Massage the product until it is absorbed. In case of active acne or acne-prone skin use in moderation and not every day to prevent the oil from having a comedogenic effect.