Menu
Natural Home Remedies healthy recipesNatural Home Remedies healthy lifestyle
Safflower oil, cosmetic use

Safflower oil, cosmetic use

Antioxidant properties, against dark spots, lightening action, useful against scars, light oil that is easily absorbed, moisturizing and nourishing, anti inflammatory, suitable for all types of skin
Safflower, scientific name Carthamus tinctorius, is a plant belonging to the Asteracae family and native to the East. It may be used as a substitute of saffron since these two spices are similar. From the seeds of safflower an oil with interesting healthy and cosmetic properties is obtained. In this post we will focus our attention on the benefits that safflower oil may bring to the beauty of hair and skin. Safflower oil contains indeed a high percentage of polyunsaturated fatty acids, such as linoleic acid in a percentage close to 70%, and monounsaturated fatty acids such as oleic acid in a percentage of 10%, we can also found, in a lower quantity, palmitic and stearic acids (Tzu-kai et al, Int J Mol Sci, Jan 2018). Moreover, this plant based oil is also a source of antioxidants such as vitamin E and polyphenols, useful to counteract the aging processes and to protect the skin from the damages caused by sun rays (Domagalska et al, Cosmetology today, 2010). This composition makes the safflower oil a product characterized by anti inflammatory, soothing and moisturizing properties, it is considered able to improve the balance of nutrients and the hydration level of the skin barrier by avoiding desquamations and by making the skin soft and silky (Tzu-kai et al, Int J Mol Sci, Jan 2018). It has also a light texture and it is easily absorbed without any grease effect. Given these properties safflower oil is a very versatile product suitable for different types of skin. Thanks to its moisturizing and anti aging action indeed it is able to nourish dry and mature skin, because of its soothing and anti inflammatory properties it results instead effective in case of sensitive skin, red skin and with couperose but also acne prone skin, it will help rebalance the production of sebum without clogging the pores. But the properties of safflower oil don’t end there, in fact, on the basis of scientific studies, this oil shows a whitening action since it acts on the synthesis of melanin, the pigment that colors the skin (Khalid et al, Trends in Food Science and Techonolgy, 2017). For this reason, you can use safflower oil in case of dark skin spots, scars and blemishes. Finally, it is also considered a good carrier oil for essential oils and for this reason it may be used as an oil to perform massages. You can include safflower oil in your DIY formulations for face creams or you can apply it as a serum in the evening before your daily cream. As a serum you can use safflower oil pure or mixed with argan oil for a powerful rejuvenating, lightening and regenerating action. The oil is easily absorbed and thus it may be applied on damp scalp, leave on for 10-15 minutes and then wash with your shampoo. This will help counteract dry and brittle hair in addition to fighting against dandruff. Next time we’ll see the properties of safflower oil as a food and seasoning, keep on following us!
AUTHOR
She combines her passion for a natural lifestyle and her university studies, she has indeed a Master of Science degree in Physics and a PhD in Physics in the field of biophysics. Reading scientific articles, being updated with the latest scientific researches and testing new methods and recipes is since always her job that, we hope, has become useful to you.
Natural Remedies App Logo
Get now the App Natural Remedies, the app for a healthy lifestyle and healthy food

You might also be interested in these natural remedies

Saffron oil, gold for your beauty
Saffron oil, gold for your beauty
Saffron is a spice obtained from the stigmas of the Crocus sativus flower that belongs to the Iridaceae family. We know saffron as a culinary ingredient but this spice, as taught by Ayurveda, the traditional Indian medic
Murumuru butter, a powerful cosmetic for skin and hair
Murumuru butter, a powerful cosmetic for skin and hair
Astrocaryum murumuru, simply called murumuru, is a plant native to the Brazil’s Amazon rainforest. From its seeds a butter is extracted, almost solid at room temperature, nourishing, ideal as a massaging butter and as a
Sunflower oil, cosmetic use for beauty
Sunflower oil, cosmetic use for beauty
Through the pressing of the seeds of the sunflower plant, scientific name Helianthus annuus, you get an oil that can be used both for cooking and in cosmetics for the beauty of the skin of face, body and hands. We dedica
Natural beauty, brewer’s yeast as a beauty cosmetic
Natural beauty, brewer’s yeast as a beauty cosmetic
Simple but effective cosmetics to take care of the real needs of the skin. And what could be simpler than the ingredients found in the fridge of your kitchen? Like, for example, brewer’s yeast... Brewer's yeast, what
Extra virgin olive oil, butter, palm or seed oil, what is better and healthier to use in the kitchen?
Extra virgin olive oil, butter, palm or seed oil, what is better and healthier to use in the kitchen?
Olive oil, butter, palm oil or seed oil, when it comes to oils and fats for seasoning or cooking, you are really spoiled for choice. But what are the best products to use every day for our dishes? Is coconut oil, which w
Hazelnut oil, amazing beauty oil
Hazelnut oil, amazing beauty oil
From cold pressing of hazelnuts, the fruits of hazel tree, scientific name Corylus avellana, an oil is extracted with interesting healthy properties and suitable both for cooking, as a dressing, and for cosmetic use. In
Soy oil, powerful anti-wrinkle
Soy oil, powerful anti-wrinkle
Soybean seed oil is a plant based oil that is obtained from soybean seeds, scientific name Glycine Max, through cold pressing or through chemical solvents. The cold pressing method is more expensive and the yield is lowe
Elmleaf blackberry honey, beauty cosmetic and natural remedy
Elmleaf blackberry honey, beauty cosmetic and natural remedy
Elmleaf blackberry, also called bramble, scientific name Rubus ulmifolius, is a species of wild blackberry belonging to the Rosaceae family. The bramble is a remedy of tradition thanks to its powerful anti-pyretic proper
Natural Remedies
Download the App
Copyright © 2022 - Natural Remedies Registered Brand 302018000008020
x