Menu
Natural Home Remedies healthy recipesNatural Home Remedies healthy lifestyle
Sea buckthorn oil, cosmetic use

Sea buckthorn oil, cosmetic use

Vitamins, fatty acids, precious antioxidants, anti inflammatory and healing action, useful against wrinkles, stretch marks but also to soothe irritations, eczema, dermatitis and acne
From the fruits of the sea buckthorn, scientific name Hippophae rhamnoides, it is possible to obtain, through cold pressing, an oil with interesting cosmetic properties for the beauty of the skin that becomes healthy and luminous. This oil, according to scientific studies, (Zielinska et al, Lipids Health Dis, May 2017), is rich indeed in vitamin C, group B, carotenoids, polyphenols, tocopherol or vitamin E, highly antioxidant, and unsaturated fatty acids such as palmitoleic acid, a type of omega 7, and gamma linolenic acid, a type of omega 6, that give to this plant-based oil the ability to protect the skin, to regenerate and to repair it. In particular, once the gamma linolenic acid is inside the skin, it is converted into prostaglandins, powerful substances that help counteract inflammation by showing an anti inflammatory action, useful to prevent and fight allergies and infections, and an antioxidant effect, able to counteract skin aging. Moreover, this plant based oil improves the microcirculation and the tissue oxygenation, it hydrates the skin and is able to easily penetrate into the epidermis to carry out its beneficial action. Sea buckthorn oil can be used on dry skin, in case of itching and irritations, stretch marks, sensitive skin and mature skin, it is perfect indeed to tone the skin and smooth wrinkles. Sea buckthorn oil has also a healing action on the wounds and stimulates the healing processes or, at least, an improvement in case of acne, eczema and atopic dermatitis, finally it helps in case of sunburns, by soothing the irritations and by protecting the skin from UV ray damages, however, this oil cannot replace a sunscreen cream if you intend sunbathe in every period of the year! (Hou et al, Skin Pharmacol Physiol, 2017 – Gegitek et al, Antioxidants, Aug 2018). You can apply some drops of sea buckthorn oil directly on the damp skin, in alternative you can mix it to your daily cream or insert in the preparation of DIY creams, it will take care of your beauty and will also give to the creams a light orange note.
AUTHOR
She combines her passion for a natural lifestyle and her university studies, she has indeed a Master of Science degree in Physics and a PhD in Physics in the field of biophysics. Reading scientific articles, being updated with the latest scientific researches and testing new methods and recipes is since always her job that, we hope, has become useful to you.
Natural Remedies App Logo
Get now the App Natural Remedies, the app for a healthy lifestyle and healthy food

You might also be interested in these natural remedies

Baobab oil, cosmetic use
Baobab oil, cosmetic use
Through the cold pressing of the seeds of the baobab, Adansonia digitata, a beauty oil with soothing, moisturizing, smoothing, anti-aging and regenerating properties is extracted. This special oil for skin, hair and nail
Blackcurrant seed oil, an exceptional oil for the beauty of the skin
Blackcurrant seed oil, an exceptional oil for the beauty of the skin
From the cold pressing of the seeds of the black currant, scientific name Ribes nigrum, an oil is extracted characterized by exceptional properties. <br><br>Blackcurrant oil, properties and topical use - Black currant oi
Extra virgin olive oil, the superfood that protects the brain, bones and muscles
Extra virgin olive oil, the superfood that protects the brain, bones and muscles
it is the cornerstone of the Mediterranean diet, one of the foods, because it is a food, most studied by science that has shown its very important health benefits, also thanks to the more than 30 different types of pheno
Safflower oil, food use
Safflower oil, food use
From the cold pressing of the seeds of the safflower, Carthamus tinctorius, we obtain an oil rich in benefits for the skin, for the hair but also for the body. In the previous post we saw the use of safflower oil as a po
Turmeric oil, the amazing oil for beauty and health
Turmeric oil, the amazing oil for beauty and health
Turmeric, scientific name Curcuma longa, is a plant native to Asia. Its orange root is characterized by amazing healthy properties and can be found as a powder or whole root. Thanks to an active substance, the curcumin,
Sea buckthorn
Sea buckthorn
Sea buckthorn is a tonic for the body and very helpful in periods of stress and weakness. It contains also vitamins, such as vitamin A, B, E and C, in a higher quantity than that contained in oranges and kiwi. For this
Peanut oil, external use for skin beauty
Peanut oil, external use for skin beauty
Peanut oil, also known as groundnut oil or arachis oil, is obtained from the seeds of the Arachis hypogaea plant of the Fabaceae family. This product can be obtained either through cold pressing or by extraction with che
Sea salt, unrefined
Sea salt, unrefined
it’s easy to say salt… but actually there are a lot of different types of salt that you can buy, some types are healthier than other varieties. For example, the refined salt commonly used to season the dishes in cooking
Natural Remedies
Download the App
Copyright © 2022 - Natural Remedies Registered Brand 302018000008020
x