Menu
Natural Home Remedies healthy recipesNatural Home Remedies healthy lifestyle
Soy oil, powerful anti-wrinkle

Soy oil, powerful anti-wrinkle

Antioxidant and rejuvenating properties, fights wrinkles and stretch marks, soothes sunburned skin and helps prevent sunburn
Soybean seed oil is a plant based oil that is obtained from soybean seeds, scientific name Glycine Max, through cold pressing or through chemical solvents. The cold pressing method is more expensive and the yield is lower, however, the product is of a higher quality, in particular from the point of view of the contained substances such as soy lecithin. The cold-pressed soybean oil, which we will discuss in this post, can be applied externally on the skin to bring important benefits.

Soybean oil, cosmetic properties

Used as a cosmetic, soybean oil is moisturizing, protects the skin barrier thanks to the effect of phytosterols, performs an anti-inflammatory, antibacterial and antioxidant action (Tzu kai Lin et al, Int J Mol Sci, Jan 2018). Soybean oil is also able to protect the skin from erythema caused by sun (Bonina et al, Arch Pharm, Dec 2005). As for the composition, soybean oil brings vitamin E, which is a powerful antioxidant, and fatty acids such as linoleic acid, present in a percentage of about 50%, oleic acid, 25%, and in smaller quantities palmitic acid, linolenic and stearic acids (Cizinauskas et al, Molecules, 2017 - INRAN database). Precisely this composition makes soybean oil an excellent treatment in case of wrinkles and stretch marks, since linoleic acid tends to decrease with age while it is typical of young skin. Providing skin with linoleic acid, and soybean oil is one of the plant based oils with the highest content of this substance, it is like rejuvenating the tissues (Kim et al, J Korean Med Sci, Jun 2010). Given these characteristics, soybean oil is an anti-wrinkle serum but it also helps in case of sunburned skin and stretch marks.

Soybean oil, useful for stretch marks, wrinkles and sunburned skin

In case of stretch marks, you can combine soy oil with another oil, such as rosehip oil. For example, to 50 ml of soy oil you can add 2 teaspoons of rosehip oil. And for an even more effective action, as evidenced by a scientific research (Wollina et al, J Cutan Aesthet Surg, Jul 2017), you can also add centella asiatica, which is found in herbalist’s shops also in the form of oil, very practical. Instead, in case of wrinkles, you can create a powerful oily serum by mixing soybean oil with argan oil in equal parts. To soothe a sunburned skin you can instead mix soybean oil and aloe vera oil. Always apply serums on damp skin.
AUTHOR
She combines her passion for a natural lifestyle and her university studies, she has indeed a Master of Science degree in Physics and a PhD in Physics in the field of biophysics. Reading scientific articles, being updated with the latest scientific researches and testing new methods and recipes is since always her job that, we hope, has become useful to you.
Natural Remedies App Logo
Get now the App Natural Remedies, the app for a healthy lifestyle and healthy food

You might also be interested in these natural remedies

Murumuru butter, a powerful cosmetic for skin and hair
Murumuru butter, a powerful cosmetic for skin and hair
Astrocaryum murumuru, simply called murumuru, is a plant native to the Brazil’s Amazon rainforest. From its seeds a butter is extracted, almost solid at room temperature, nourishing, ideal as a massaging butter and as a
Avocado oil, cosmetic use
Avocado oil, cosmetic use
From the pulp of the fruit of the avocado tree, scientific name Persea americana, you get an oil suitable for both food and cosmetic use. In this post we will talk about how you can use avocado oil to take care of your b
Jujubes, a powerful source of benefits
Jujubes, a powerful source of benefits
Today we are talking about jujubes, the fruits of the Ziziphus jujuba plant, belonging to the Rhamnaceae family. Jujubes have a shape that resembles that of olives but a sweet taste. They are generally found in dried for
Sesame oil, for external use
Sesame oil, for external use
Sesame oil is extracted from the seeds of sesame, scientific name Sesamum indicum, whose particular and sweet taste is preserved in the oil. This plant based oil is well known and appreciated in the Ayurveda for applicat
Evening primrose oil, for oral use and topical applications
Evening primrose oil, for oral use and topical applications
Through cold pressing of the seeds of the plant oenothera biennis, known as evening primrose and belonging to the Onagraceae family, a powerful beauty oil is obtained. This oil is suitable for very sensitive skin and eye
Grapeseed oil, cosmetic use
Grapeseed oil, cosmetic use
Grapeseed oil is obtained through cold pressing of the grapes, the berries of Vitis Vinifera. We have already seen its nutritional benefits on the body when used for cooking thanks to its content in antioxidants and poly
Natural beauty, a powerful remedy against dark circles, bags under the eyes and crow's feet
Natural beauty, a powerful remedy against dark circles, bags under the eyes and crow's feet
Who said that to take care of your skin you need to apply very expensive products with many ingredients? When it comes to nature, simplicity is the real secret. And so, today we will see how to make a gel dedicated to th
Soy
Soy
Soy, scientific name glycine max, is a plant of the Leguminosae family like beans, peas or lentils. The fruit of the plant are pods that have inside the seeds, the soy beans that we commonly find on supermarket shelves e
Natural Remedies
Download the App
Copyright © 2022 - Natural Remedies Registered Brand 302018000008020
x