Menu
Natural Home Remedies healthy recipesNatural Home Remedies healthy lifestyle
Tamanu oil

Tamanu oil

Plant based oil with a demonstrated healing action, able to nourish the skin, shows an antibacterial and anti-inflammatory effect, against wrinkles, stretch marks, eczema and acne
Studying the INCI, the label that, by law, should report all the ingredients used in a cosmetic formula, has made possible to observe that, unfortunately, a lot of substances contained in creams, serums, shampoos and conditioners are really useless to the skin, sometimes they are even dangerous. These ingredients are inserted in the cosmetics in order to make the products creamy, thick or to give the impression that the skin becomes smooth but, actually, they don’t bring any nourishment at all, they clog the pores and the skin reacts by producing more sebum and becoming irritated. This creates the conditions for acne, pimples but also wrinkles. To take care of your beauty in a natural way you often need just a few products chosen according to your needs. Today we will see the properties of tamanu oil, scientific name Calophyllum inophyllum, an evergreen plant native from East Africa, India and Australia. The oil that is extracted from this plant is an amazing product, rich in unsaturated fatty acids, phytosterols and vitamins, characterized by a well demonstrated healing action, able to regenerate the skin and to activate the collagen production (Ansel et al, Planta Med, 2016). Moreover, tamanu oil shows also an antibacterial and anti inflammatory effect (Leguillier et al, PLoS One, 2015 or also Van-Linh Nguyen et al, PLoS One, 2017). Thanks to these properties tamanu oil can be used to treat sensitive skin with couperose, dermatitis, eczema and wrinkles by giving it elasticity. But this product is suitable also for acne prone skin thanks to its healing and antibiotic action. You can apply a few drops of oil on clean and damp face skin in order to let an optimal absorption, alternatively you can insert this oil in your DIY cosmetic formulations. Tamanu oil is a good choice also for the area around the eyes and to counteract eye bags, in this case you can apply a drop of oil under the eyes and massage gently by pressing from the nose to the temples. For what concerns the body, tamanu oil is beneficial also to prevent stretch marks. To sum up, tamanu oil has been studied by science and results a powerful ally for our natural beauty.
AUTHOR
She combines her passion for a natural lifestyle and her university studies, she has indeed a Master of Science degree in Physics and a PhD in Physics in the field of biophysics. Reading scientific articles, being updated with the latest scientific researches and testing new methods and recipes is since always her job that, we hope, has become useful to you.
Natural Remedies App Logo
Get now the App Natural Remedies, the app for a healthy lifestyle and healthy food

You might also be interested in these natural remedies

Natural cosmetics, like kings and queens Part 19, the precious kukui oil of Hawaii
Natural cosmetics, like kings and queens Part 19, the precious kukui oil of Hawaii
According to the Hawaiian tradition, Kamapua'a is the demigod of fertility with the ability to transform into a tree, but not just any tree, but in kukui nut tree or candlenut, scientific name Aleurites moluccanus of the
Borage oil
Borage oil
Borage, scientific name Borago officinalis, is a spontaneous plant characterized by hairy leaves and small flowers of a beautiful blue-violet color. In a previous post we saw how this plant was used for cooking, today we
Oat oil
Oat oil
Oat oil is obtained, as the name suggests, from oats, scientific name avena sativa from the Poaceae family. This oil is widely used in cosmetics thanks to its soothing, emollient and anti-inflammatory properties, it is e
Raspberry seed oil
Raspberry seed oil
The raspberry is a generous plant, it produces delicious fruits and can also be used as an ingredient for different herbal remedies. In addition to this, from its seeds through cold pressing, a very valuable oil especial
Pumpkin seed oil, the oil that protects the beauty of the skin and fights hair loss
Pumpkin seed oil, the oil that protects the beauty of the skin and fights hair loss
Pumpkin is a powerful source of health, not only because of its pulp, but also because of its seeds. Pumpkin seeds, in particular, can be eaten as a snack or added to culinary preparations, to give a tasty and healthy no
Naturally beautiful, the lilac oil
Naturally beautiful, the lilac oil
Between April and May lilac, scientific name syringa vulgaris, blooms. Lilac is a lovely plant, characterized by violet or pink flowers with an intense and fascinating scent, it decorates gates, balconies or walls. But l
Prickly pear oil
Prickly pear oil
Through cold pressing of the seeds of Opuntia ficus-indica, or prickly pear, a very precious oil is obtained and used in natural cosmetics for the beauty of skin and eyes. This oil counteracts the wrinkles and is a very
Desert date oil
Desert date oil
The desert date, Balanites Roxburghii, is a typical tree of Africa and of several regions of the Middle East belonging to the Zygophyllaceae family. From the cold pressing of the seeds of its fruits we obtain an oil with
Natural Remedies
Download the App
Copyright © 2022 - Natural Remedies Registered Brand 302018000008020
x