Menu
Natural Home Remedies healthy recipesNatural Home Remedies healthy lifestyle
Turmeric oil, the amazing oil for beauty and health

Turmeric oil, the amazing oil for beauty and health

For internal and external uses, results useful for the beauty of hair and skin, digestive, antifungal, anti inflammatory action, able to strengthen the immune system and to protect the brain, regenerates the tissues, healing action, useful in case of dandruff, psoriasis and dermatitis
Turmeric, scientific name Curcuma longa, is a plant native to Asia. Its orange root is characterized by amazing healthy properties and can be found as a powder or whole root. Thanks to an active substance, the curcumin, the spice shows antimicrobial properties, thus resulting useful to counteract virus and bacteria, and an anti-inflammatory, antifungal, antioxidant and anticancer action. In addition to this, turmeric is also able to protect the brain from degenerative illnesses such as Alzheimer and to counteract anxiety and stress (Hewlings et a, Foods, Oct 2017 – Kocaadam et al, Crit Rev Food Sci Nutr, Sep 2017 ). Moreover, turmeric is digestive and protects the health of the gut because it stimulates the bile production and rebalances the bacteria flora (Shen et al, Food Nutr Res, Aug 2017).

Infused oil and uses

A very interesting way to take turmeric is represented by turmeric infused oil, rich in curcumin, the active substance of turmeric. Since curcumin is fat soluble this component is absorbed by the oil where the spice is melted by transferring also its amazing properties for health. This oil can be used both for cooking and as a cosmetic. For what concerns the internal use, for example when added to salads with some ground black pepper or to a slice of toasted bread, it fights the free radicals and the aging processes, helps improve digestion, strengthens the immune system and protects the brain. The preparation in the form of infused oil makes easy taking turmeric with a complete control of the dosage, a very useful characteristic in case of children or for those people who suffer from kidney stones. As for the external applications, turmeric oil is beneficial for the beauty of hair and skin. Indeed, according to scientific studies, the topical application is useful in the healing processes of wounds, it can treat dermatitis, dandruff and psoriasis but also is able to counteract dark skin spots, wrinkles and cracked skin (Kguyen et al, J Drugs Dermatol, Oct 2013 – Thangapazham et al, Adv Exp Med Biol, 2007). In order to get benefits for the skin you can use some drops of turmeric oil and apply them as a serum on face and neck, in this way you’ll have an anti aging and anti wrinkle action, an effect against dark spots and a soothing action in case of skin irritations and dermatitis. Turmeric oil should be applied on damp skin or it can be mixed with another plant based oil, a good choice is represented by argan oil in case of mature skin or jojoba for young skin, in this way you will have also a sebum balancing and anti-acne action. Then, in order to counteract dandruff, try to mix a teaspoon of the turmeric oil to your shampoo. In case of cracked skin, mix a teaspoon of turmeric oil to a tablespoon of sweet almond oil and massage on the part until it has been completely absorbed. Just don’t use too much turmeric oil on your skin because the risk is that the skin becomes a little orange.

Preparation

You should have a glass jar, pour 250 ml of extra virgin olive oil in case you want to use this preparation as a food, sunflower seed oil for the cosmetic use. Add three tablespoons full of turmeric powder, mix and close the jar. Cover the jar with some aluminum foil in order to prevent the light damage of the properties of the spice. Leave the oil to rest for 3 weeks and stir or shake every day the oil. After 21 days, strain the oil in a dark glass jar and the infused oil is ready!
AUTHOR
She combines her passion for a natural lifestyle and her university studies, she has indeed a Master of Science degree in Physics and a PhD in Physics in the field of biophysics. Reading scientific articles, being updated with the latest scientific researches and testing new methods and recipes is since always her job that, we hope, has become useful to you.
Natural Remedies App Logo
Get now the App Natural Remedies, the app for a healthy lifestyle and healthy food

You might also be interested in these natural remedies

Pumpkin seed oil, the oil that protects the beauty of the skin and fights hair loss
Pumpkin seed oil, the oil that protects the beauty of the skin and fights hair loss
Pumpkin is a powerful source of health, not only because of its pulp, but also because of its seeds. Pumpkin seeds, in particular, can be eaten as a snack or added to culinary preparations, to give a tasty and healthy no
Avocado oil, cosmetic use
Avocado oil, cosmetic use
From the pulp of the fruit of the avocado tree, scientific name Persea americana, you get an oil suitable for both food and cosmetic use. In this post we will talk about how you can use avocado oil to take care of your b
Safflower oil, cosmetic use
Safflower oil, cosmetic use
Safflower, scientific name Carthamus tinctorius, is a plant belonging to the Asteracae family and native to the East. It may be used as a substitute of saffron since these two spices are similar. From the seeds of safflo
Saffron oil, gold for your beauty
Saffron oil, gold for your beauty
Saffron is a spice obtained from the stigmas of the Crocus sativus flower that belongs to the Iridaceae family. We know saffron as a culinary ingredient but this spice, as taught by Ayurveda, the traditional Indian medic
Blackcurrant seed oil, an exceptional oil for the beauty of the skin
Blackcurrant seed oil, an exceptional oil for the beauty of the skin
From the cold pressing of the seeds of the black currant, scientific name Ribes nigrum, an oil is extracted characterized by exceptional properties. <br><br>Blackcurrant oil, properties and topical use - Black currant oi
Pumpkin seed oil, properties and uses in cooking
Pumpkin seed oil, properties and uses in cooking
From the cold pressing of pumpkin seeds a thick and dark oil is produced, the pumpkin seed oil. We have already seen the beauty properties of this precious vegetable oil that, when applied with massages on the scalp, can
Baobab oil, cosmetic use
Baobab oil, cosmetic use
Through the cold pressing of the seeds of the baobab, Adansonia digitata, a beauty oil with soothing, moisturizing, smoothing, anti-aging and regenerating properties is extracted. This special oil for skin, hair and nail
Turmeric
Turmeric
Turmeric is a spice characterized by incredible properties according to a lot of scientific studies. <br><br>Turmeric helps in case of poor digestion since it stimulates the production of gastric juices. In addition to t
Natural Remedies
Download the App
Copyright © 2022 - Natural Remedies Registered Brand 302018000008020
x